MEN     1ST DEGREE     17 TO 29 YEAR OLDS
These are the results of the "TOP TEN" competition held at the 2003 Songahm Taekwondo World Championships.
Our CONGRATULATIONS go out to all of the 2003 WORLD CHAMPIONS as well as to all those that worked hard all year
to make it into the "TOP TEN."  You are all fine examples of dedication and perserverance towards a chosen goal.
 
GOOD LUCK to everyone who is making their goal to be on this list next year!
FORM COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion CHRISTOPHER K. HAMILTON NEWARK, DE MR. AARON DOUGLAS STEWART
2nd Place AARON JOHNSON VALPARAISO, IN MR. ROBERT D. GARCIA
3rd Place DAVID A. SALDIVAR FORT WAYNE, IN MS. PENNY BEDDOW
Other Top Ten Finishers
WILLIAM S. BUCHANAN JR. VALDOSTA, GA SR. MASTER SCOTT STAUFFER
ANTHONY NORRIS ATASCOCITA, TX MR. KEVIN HENDERSON
JOHN BERADUCCI HOUSTON, TX MR. PAUL G. BEAN
MIKE HILL N. LITTLE ROCK, AR SR. MASTER G. K. LEE
MICHEAL VENEGAS SACRAMENTO, CA MR. JOE ZAPATA SR.
CHRIS RITTER PIERCETON, IN MR. BOB HILL
CODY PEPPER OVERLAND PARK, KS SR. MASTER STEVE WESTBROOK
SPARRING COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion ANTHONY NORRIS ATASCOCITA, TX MR. KEVIN HENDERSON
2nd Place ANDRIES LOUW SECUNDA, S. AFRICA MR. TJOLLA LOUW
3rd Place J.J. ESTES PEORIA, AZ MS. KATHY YOUNG
3rd Place NATHAN KIRBY WASHINGTON, IA MR. SHANE ANDERSON
Other Top Ten Finishers
JONATHAN MARI PORT CHARLOTTE, FL MR. AL A. SHUMAN
MATTHEW BODO ARVADA, CO MR. KEVIN M. ROGERS
JOSHUA SCHULTZ THAYNE, WY MR. CHARLES JOHNSTON
WILLIAM S. BUCHANAN JR. VALDOSTA, GA SR. MASTER SCOTT STAUFFER
DAVID A. SALDIVAR FORT WAYNE, IN MS. PENNY BEDDOW
LEONARDO ALATORRE WEST SACRAMENTO, CA MR. NICK DEGUZMAN
ANDRE YAGEN WEST SACRAMENTO, CA MR. NICK DEGUZMAN
MIKE CONNER AKRON, OH MR. CHRIS WILLIAM GEHRING
WEAPONS COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion CODY PEPPER OVERLAND PARK, KS SR. MASTER STEVE WESTBROOK
2nd Place VICTOR RODRIGUEZ PORT CHARLOTTE, FL MR. AL A. SHUMAN
3rd Place DAVID A. SALDIVAR FORT WAYNE, IN MS. PENNY BEDDOW
Other Top Ten Finishers
J.J. ESTES PEORIA, AZ MS. KATHY YOUNG
JAMES SHIPMAN GLADSTONE, MO MR. JACK F. WENENN
WILLIAM S. BUCHANAN JR. VALDOSTA, GA SR. MASTER SCOTT STAUFFER
JOHN BERADUCCI HOUSTON, TX MR. PAUL G. BEAN
JASON LOWER WEST PALM BEACH, FL CF. MASTER WILLIAM G. CLARK
CHUCK PEARSON ST. JOHN, IN MR. STEVE WHITE
ANTHONY NORRIS ATASCOCITA, TX MR. KEVIN HENDERSON