MEN     2ND & 3RD DEGREE     40 TO 49 YEAR OLDS
These are the results of the "TOP TEN" competition held at the 2003 Songahm Taekwondo World Championships.
Our CONGRATULATIONS go out to all of the 2003 WORLD CHAMPIONS as well as to all those that worked hard all year
to make it into the "TOP TEN."  You are all fine examples of dedication and perserverance towards a chosen goal.
 
GOOD LUCK to everyone who is making their goal to be on this list next year!
FORM COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion TONY PAGE OLIVETTE, MO MASTER TONY A. ISAACS
2nd Place CLINT R. BOURGEOIS LAKE CHARLES, LA MASTER CARLA C. PREJEAN
3rd Place MIKE WEST ENGLEWOOD, FL MR. NORMAN WILSON
Other Top Ten Finishers
NICK KEENE GLENDALE, AZ MS. KATHY YOUNG
THOMAS MEYERS BURNSVILLE, MN MS. JANELLE M. GLEISNER
JOHN GREER SCOTTSDALE, AZ MR. GREG MOODY
JOSE MANUEL GONZALEZ WINTER PARK, FL MASTER SERGIO VON SCHMELING
GENE A. LARY SR. CUMMING, GA MR. KEVIN L. MENDE
DAVID CUTTS HILLSBOROUGH, NJ MR. ERIC J. ALBRECHT, M.D.
ROBERT PELIKAN SCOTTSDALE, AZ MR. GREG MOODY
SPARRING COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion BRUCE STAHL AUBURN, IN MS. MARGIE FOSTER
2nd Place LEONARD ROBINSON MEMPHIS, TN MR. BOBBY R. HAWKINS SR.
3rd Place THOMAS MEYERS BURNSVILLE, MN MS. JANELLE M. GLEISNER
3rd Place QUINTON L. GIPSON SOUTHAVEN, MS MR. NELSON LOUIS BRIDGEFORTH
Other Top Ten Finishers
DEMETRIS COACHMAN MESA, AZ MASTER WILLIAM J. BABIN
JOSE MANUEL GONZALEZ WINTER PARK, FL MASTER SERGIO VON SCHMELING
BRAD THOMAS BONSALL, CA MS. ARLENE EYERMAN
NICK KEENE GLENDALE, AZ MS. KATHY YOUNG
DANIEL Q. GARZA SACRAMENTO, CA MR. JOE ZAPATA SR.
MARK E. MANN BURNSVILLE, MN MS. JANELLE M. GLEISNER
WEAPONS COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion MARK E. MANN BURNSVILLE, MN MS. JANELLE M. GLEISNER
2nd Place DEMETRIS COACHMAN MESA, AZ MASTER WILLIAM J. BABIN
3rd Place TONY PAGE OLIVETTE, MO MASTER TONY A. ISAACS
Other Top Ten Finishers
NICK KEENE GLENDALE, AZ MS. KATHY YOUNG
GENE A. LARY SR. CUMMING, GA MR. KEVIN L. MENDE
CLINT R. BOURGEOIS LAKE CHARLES, LA MASTER CARLA C. PREJEAN
RUSSELL BORGMAN KATY, TX MR. GERALD T. FRENTZ
SAM LANDRUM CONWAY, AR MR. SEAN M. HOLLENDER
JACK COCHNAR CRETE, NE MR. MICHAEL A. KASSEBAUM
JEFFREY BAGGETT SR. SEARCY, AR MR. SEAN M. HOLLENDER
DAVID BENNETT SURREY, CANADA MR. SCOTT KARPIUK