MEN     4TH & 5TH DEGREE     50 TO 59 YEAR OLDS
These are the results of the "TOP TEN" competition held at the 2003 Songahm Taekwondo World Championships.
Our CONGRATULATIONS go out to all of the 2003 WORLD CHAMPIONS as well as to all those that worked hard all year
to make it into the "TOP TEN."  You are all fine examples of dedication and perserverance towards a chosen goal.
 
GOOD LUCK to everyone who is making their goal to be on this list next year!
FORM COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion MARK LARNER BELDING, MI MR. CHRISTOPHER E. PLINE
2nd Place JAY MARTIN INDIANAPOLIS, IN GRAND MASTER H. U. LEE
3rd Place CHARLES MICHAEL SMITH KENNESAW, GA MASTER GREG J. ARCEMONT
Other Top Ten Finishers
JON D. TREFZ VERMILLION, SD SR. MASTER LARRY A. HOOVER
GEORGE HELLER TALLAHASSEE, FL MASTER JAMES EMORY MORRIS
JACK MCINERNEY PARLIN, NJ MASTER THOMAS GUERIN
RAY E. DILLMAN JACKSONVILLE, FL CF. MASTER WILLIAM G. CLARK
KIM A. JOHNSON YORK, NE MR. MICHAEL A. KASSEBAUM
MIKE SAMPLES KENNESAW, GA MASTER GREG J. ARCEMONT
KEVIN KILGORE EAGAN, MN MR. DAVID R. YOUNGMAN
SPARRING COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion MIKE SAMPLES KENNESAW, GA MASTER GREG J. ARCEMONT
2nd Place JACK MCINERNEY PARLIN, NJ MASTER THOMAS GUERIN
3rd Place MARK LARNER BELDING, MI MR. CHRISTOPHER E. PLINE
3rd Place KEVIN KILGORE EAGAN, MN MR. DAVID R. YOUNGMAN
Other Top Ten Finishers
AL A. SHUMAN PORT CHARLOTTE, FL MASTER ANDY SILVA
DR. DENNIS SKELTON BRAZIL, IN SR. MASTER PHILLIP S. MINTON
GEORGE HELLER TALLAHASSEE, FL MASTER JAMES EMORY MORRIS
DENNIS M. DROUILLARD SR. MILLEDGEVILLE, GA MASTER KEITH A. BUMP
RAY E. DILLMAN JACKSONVILLE, FL CF. MASTER WILLIAM G. CLARK
CHARLES MICHAEL SMITH KENNESAW, GA MASTER GREG J. ARCEMONT
WEAPONS COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion JAY MARTIN INDIANAPOLIS, IN GRAND MASTER H. U. LEE
2nd Place KEVIN KILGORE EAGAN, MN MR. DAVID R. YOUNGMAN
3rd Place STEVE HODGES IDAHO FALLS, ID MASTER BRUCE WAYNE KOCH
Other Top Ten Finishers
GEORGE HELLER TALLAHASSEE, FL MASTER JAMES EMORY MORRIS
MARK LARNER BELDING, MI MR. CHRISTOPHER E. PLINE
CHARLES R. SEARS HOUSTON, TX MR. LAWRENCE L. SPENCER
BILL M. MATLOCK ALLEN, TX MASTER MARK S. SUSTAIRE
PAUL E. CHRISTENSEN WILLIAMSTON, MI MASTER CARL B. FLOTKA
JACKIE BARNES KIMBERLIN PENSACOLA, FL MR. THOMAS J. NICHOLS
MIKE SAMPLES KENNESAW, GA MASTER GREG J. ARCEMONT
DR. DENNIS SKELTON BRAZIL, IN SR. MASTER PHILLIP S. MINTON