WOMEN     1ST DEGREE     17 TO 29 YEAR OLDS
These are the results of the "TOP TEN" competition held at the 2003 Songahm Taekwondo World Championships.
Our CONGRATULATIONS go out to all of the 2003 WORLD CHAMPIONS as well as to all those that worked hard all year
to make it into the "TOP TEN."  You are all fine examples of dedication and perserverance towards a chosen goal.
 
GOOD LUCK to everyone who is making their goal to be on this list next year!
FORM COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion BRITTANY S. MYERS SPENCER, IA MR. LENNY HEERDT
2nd Place SARAH MIHALEK MINOT, ND MR. DANIEL F. MERCK
3rd Place ALISON WINKLE KATY, TX MR. GERALD T. FRENTZ
Other Top Ten Finishers
LAURA A. MILLER-SMITH COLUMBIA, MO MR. JEFFREY D. HOCKMAN
VALERIE LAY OCALA, FL MS. JOAN SCIONTI
EMILY THOMPSON LAKE LEELANAU, MI MR. MATT TICCONI
KIM SPEARS JUNCTION CITY, KS MR. ALVIN R. BABCOCK
PATRICE HALEY EL DORADO, AR MR. BRENT MITCHELL
CHRISTINA VANVLIET WAPPINGERS FALLS, NY MR. NATHAN ROBINSON
MELISSA MURRAY KENNESAW, GA MASTER GREG J. ARCEMONT
SPARRING COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion PATRICE HALEY EL DORADO, AR MR. BRENT MITCHELL
2nd Place BRANDE CRINER SACRAMENTO, CA MR. JOE ZAPATA SR.
3rd Place KIM SPEARS JUNCTION CITY, KS MR. ALVIN R. BABCOCK
3rd Place EMILY THOMPSON LAKE LEELANAU, MI MR. MATT TICCONI
Other Top Ten Finishers
NICOLE WILSON COUNCIL BLUFF, IA MR. SHANE C. SANDERS
LAURA A. MILLER-SMITH COLUMBIA, MO MR. JEFFREY D. HOCKMAN
ALISON WINKLE KATY, TX MR. GERALD T. FRENTZ
MELISSA MURRAY KENNESAW, GA MASTER GREG J. ARCEMONT
VALERIE LAY OCALA, FL MS. JOAN SCIONTI
JENNIFER CARPENTER MT PLEASANT, TX MR. JON L. HOFFMAN
WEAPONS COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion CRYSTAL WILLIS LITTLE ROCK, AR SR. MASTER RICHARD E. ANDERSON
2nd Place PATRICE HALEY EL DORADO, AR MR. BRENT MITCHELL
3rd Place JAIMIE MELISSA HOUGHTON-THOMPSON FORT WAYNE, IN MR. MARVIN A. FOSTER
Other Top Ten Finishers
MELISSA MURRAY KENNESAW, GA MASTER GREG J. ARCEMONT
JENNIFER IRWIN EVERGREEN, CO MASTER WILLIAM D. HAUPTMAN
LEAH GRAY MILAN, TN MR. KEITH D. GILES
KATIE SANTYPAL SEVEN FIELDS, PA MASTER BRIAN R. SHIPTON
JUSTINE BUSCHMAN SPRINGFIELD, MO MR. RICHARD M. HARMAN
NANCY LEFEBVRE BOARDMAN, OH MR. ROBERT A. LONG
SHANNON ARIO AUSTIN, TX MS. JULIE GRAF
JENNIFER WHITCOMB COLUMBUS, OH MS. LATOYA M. MINNEYFIELD