WOMEN     2ND & 3RD DEGREE     17 TO 29 YEAR OLDS
These are the results of the "TOP TEN" competition held at the 2003 Songahm Taekwondo World Championships.
Our CONGRATULATIONS go out to all of the 2003 WORLD CHAMPIONS as well as to all those that worked hard all year
to make it into the "TOP TEN."  You are all fine examples of dedication and perserverance towards a chosen goal.
 
GOOD LUCK to everyone who is making their goal to be on this list next year!
FORM COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion JENNIFER LYONS BOCA RATON, FL MR. MIGUEL C. NELSON
2nd Place TAREN OGATA ANTELOPE, CA MASTER FERNANDO JAIME
3rd Place MONICA DAVIS KINGWOOD, TX MASTER RENEE M. BATTENBERG
Other Top Ten Finishers
ERIN HISEL HOMEWOOD, IL MASTER PATTI S. BARNUM
NICOLE MARIE MCANALLEN LAS VEGAS, NV MR. ANDRE COLLINS
SONIA SMITH RIVERSIDE, CA SR. MASTER WAN JOO CHOI
STACEY REEVES MARIETTA, GA SR. MASTER TODD LEE DROEGE
JESSICA CHRYSTY PHOENIX, AZ MS. KATHY YOUNG
SHARON R. MOBERLY LEXINGTON, KY MASTER ERIC J. MOBERLY
SARA GARNER MILLINGTON, TN MR. STUART HOWARD
SPARRING COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion TAREN OGATA ANTELOPE, CA MASTER FERNANDO JAIME
2nd Place LEAH COLEMAN BONSALL, CA MS. ARLENE EYERMAN
3rd Place JENNIFER LYONS POMPANO BEACH, FL MR. MIGUEL C. NELSON
3rd Place NICOLE MARIE MCANALLEN LAS VEGAS, NV MR. ANDRE COLLINS
Other Top Ten Finishers
KELLY L. FOGLIA PARLIN, NJ MR. JACK MCINERNEY
AMANDA SHAFFER PORT CHARLOTTE, FL MR. AL A. SHUMAN
TRAYO CURTIS PONTE VEDRA BEACH, FL CF. MASTER WILLIAM G. CLARK
TIFFANY HOWE RICHWOOD, KY MASTER MARJORIE H. TEMPLETON
SONIA SMITH RIVERSIDE, CA SR. MASTER WAN JOO CHOI
CAITLIN ROSS MUKILTEO, WA MS. BECKY A. BANGHART
WEAPONS COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion STACEY REEVES MARIETTA, GA SR. MASTER TODD LEE DROEGE
2nd Place COURTNEY NOWAKOWSKI ROUND ROCK, TX MASTER MICHAEL W. NIBLOCK
3rd Place SARAH DAY HENDERSON, NV MR. LELAND R. BRANDON
Other Top Ten Finishers
KIMBERLY ROY AMHERST, NH MASTER ROBERT R. ROY
WHITNEY BORGMAN KATY, TX MR. GERALD T. FRENTZ
JESSICA CHRYSTY PHOENIX, AZ MS. KATHY YOUNG
MICHELLE PATRICE LOWERY MORENO VALLEY, CA MASTER JENNY G. NICE
SARAH PERRY TUCSON, AZ MS. KATHY YOUNG
KIM LE EVANSVILLE, IN MASTER CHERYL A.W. BRICE
AMANDA SHAFFER PORT CHARLOTTE, FL MR. AL A. SHUMAN
MARITA QUIROZ LAKEWOOD, WA MR. ROBERT G. GOINS