BOYS     1ST DEGREE     8, 9, & 10 YEAR OLDS
These are the results of the "TOP TEN" competition held at the 2004 Songahm Taekwondo World Championships.
Our CONGRATULATIONS go out to all of the 2004 WORLD CHAMPIONS as well as to all those that worked hard all year
to make it into the "TOP TEN."  You are all fine examples of dedication and perserverance towards a chosen goal.
 
GOOD LUCK to everyone who is making their goal to be on this list next year!
FORM COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion JACQUES VILLARS LAS VEGAS, NV MS. MARIA PINO
2nd Place IAN NATO HENDERSON, NV MR. MICKEY RICO
3rd Place RYAN FRANCIS LAS VEGAS, NV MR. CORY MARTIN
Other Top Ten Finishers
ANDREW RIEVES NAVARRE, FL MR. JEFF CUNNINGHAM
RYAN WEST ENGLEWOOD, FL MR. NORMAN WILSON
JOSHUA MENDOZA DEERFIELD BEACH, FL MR. JOHN L. PEEK
JEFFERY PIKEL JR. PIERCETON, IN MR. BOB HILL
JAKE LIPPE HOMEWOOD, IL MASTER PATTI S. BARNUM
FRANCISCO MORGA BOULDER CITY, NV MR. ANDRE COLLINS
MATTHEW CABRERA MISSION VIEJO, CA MR. TOSHION F. GILBERT
JOHN GABRIEL MCDONALD HOUSTON, TX MS. BETHANY B. MCDONALD
SPARRING COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion MICHAEL KAESLER DARIEN, IL MASTER PATTI S. BARNUM
2nd Place JACQUES VILLARS LAS VEGAS, NV MS. MARIA PINO
3rd Place JEFFERY PIKEL JR. PIERCETON, IN MR. BOB HILL
3rd Place DENNIS HEJDUK JACKSONVILLE, FL CHIEF MASTER WILLIAM G. CLARK
Other Top Ten Finishers
JOSHUA MENDOZA DEERFIELD BEACH, FL MR. JOHN L. PEEK
MATTHEW CABRERA MISSION VIEJO, CA MR. TOSHION F. GILBERT
JONATHAN COLLINS TECUMSEH, MI MASTER TOMAS SANDOVAL
GREG JOHNSTON JACKSONVILLE, FL CHIEF MASTER WILLIAM G. CLARK
JOSHUA NELSON YORBA LINDA, CA MR. HAROLD KIM
JARED CARRANZA PITTSBURGH, PA MS. HYO SOOK BOWSER
WEAPONS COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion JACQUES VILLARS LAS VEGAS, NV MS. MARIA PINO
2nd Place COLLIN KARAFA SEVEN FIELDS, PA MASTER BRIAN R. SHIPTON
3rd Place NICK NEISIUS LINCOLN, NE MASTER DANIEL LONGORIA
Other Top Ten Finishers
JAKE LIPPE HOMEWOOD, IL MASTER PATTI S. BARNUM
JEFFERY PIKEL JR. PIERCETON, IN MR. BOB HILL
IAN NATO HENDERSON, NV MR. MICKEY RICO
RYAN FRANCIS LAS VEGAS, NV MR. CORY MARTIN
JOSHUA MENDOZA DEERFIELD BEACH, FL MR. JOHN L. PEEK
DE'ARIUS ROBERSON MILAN, TN MR. KEITH D. GILES
FRANCISCO MORGA BOULDER CITY, NV MR. ANDRE COLLINS