MEN     1ST DEGREE     50 TO 59 YEAR OLDS
These are the results of the "TOP TEN" competition held at the 2004 Songahm Taekwondo World Championships.
Our CONGRATULATIONS go out to all of the 2004 WORLD CHAMPIONS as well as to all those that worked hard all year
to make it into the "TOP TEN."  You are all fine examples of dedication and perserverance towards a chosen goal.
 
GOOD LUCK to everyone who is making their goal to be on this list next year!
FORM COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion PETER ROBUSTELLI BOCA RATON, FL MR. MIGUEL C. NELSON
2nd Place MIKE O'DONNELL SCOTTSDALE, AZ MR. GREG MOODY
3rd Place GARY TUCK CARY, NC MASTER JEWELL H. ALLEN
Other Top Ten Finishers
DALTON JONES ODESSA, TX MS. LAURA L. ZANT
DEAN LEHR CORTE MADERA, CA MR. ALEX MILLER
ED SCHMIDT MASON, MI MR. LARRY DAFT SR.
STEVE MCNEAL ORANGE PARK, FL CHIEF MASTER WILLIAM G. CLARK
ROY G. VAUGHN HERNANDO, MS MR. FRED A. FISHER
JAMES P. BIRMINGHAM SEVEN FIELDS, PA MASTER BRIAN R. SHIPTON
TERRY THOMPSON MADISON, WI MR. TIMOTHY BANK
SPARRING COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion MIKE O'DONNELL SCOTTSDALE, AZ MR. GREG MOODY
2nd Place PETER ROBUSTELLI BOCA RATON, FL MR. MIGUEL C. NELSON
3rd Place RICK STONE BRYANT, AR SR. MASTER GYUNG KUN LEE
3rd Place GARY TUCK CARY, NC MASTER JEWELL H. ALLEN
Other Top Ten Finishers
STEVE MCNEAL ORANGE PARK, FL CHIEF MASTER WILLIAM G. CLARK
JAMES P. BIRMINGHAM SEVEN FIELDS, PA MASTER BRIAN R. SHIPTON
MICHAEL J. TUMMINO JR. KENTWOOD, MI MR. MICHAEL V. BARCLAY
WAYNE STRONG BARTLETT, IL MR. STEVE STRONG
DEAN LEHR CORTE MADERA, CA MR. ALEX MILLER
ED SCHMIDT MASON, MI MR. LARRY DAFT SR.
WEAPONS COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion GARY TUCK CARY, NC MASTER JEWELL H. ALLEN
2nd Place MIKE O'DONNELL SCOTTSDALE, AZ MR. GREG MOODY
3rd Place STEVE MCNEAL ORANGE PARK, FL CHIEF MASTER WILLIAM G. CLARK
Other Top Ten Finishers
RAMON MELENDEZ MT PLEASANT, MI MASTER KENNETH MCQUEEN
JAMES P. BIRMINGHAM SEVEN FIELDS, PA MASTER BRIAN R. SHIPTON
TERRY THOMPSON MADISON, WI MR. TIMOTHY BANK
ROY G. VAUGHN HERNANDO, MS MR. FRED A. FISHER
RICK STONE BRYANT, AR SR. MASTER GYUNG KUN LEE
WAYNE STRONG BARTLETT, IL MR. STEVE STRONG
STEVE STONE BOULDER CITY, NV MR. ANDRE COLLINS