MEN     2ND & 3RD DEGREES     17 TO 29 YEAR OLDS
These are the results of the "TOP TEN" competition held at the 2004 Songahm Taekwondo World Championships.
Our CONGRATULATIONS go out to all of the 2004 WORLD CHAMPIONS as well as to all those that worked hard all year
to make it into the "TOP TEN."  You are all fine examples of dedication and perserverance towards a chosen goal.
 
GOOD LUCK to everyone who is making their goal to be on this list next year!
FORM COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion CHRISTOPHER RYAN MARTIN LAS VEGAS, NV

MASTER JENNY NICE

 

MASTER JENNY NICE

2nd Place LEONARD HENDERSON III HOMEWOOD, IL MASTER PATTI S. BARNUM
3rd Place MICHAEL ENGLER DARIEN, IL MASTER PATTI S. BARNUM
Other Top Ten Finishers
BOBBY ERDMAN BOULDER CITY, NV MR. ANDRE COLLINS
CORY HILL PIERCETON, IN MR. BOB HILL
CODY COLEMAN OVERLAND PARK, KS MASTER STEVE WESTBROOK
ALEXANDER PARRISH HOMEWOOD, IL MASTER PATTI S. BARNUM
KERIM M. DAVIS HOUSTON, TX MS. BETHANY B. MCDONALD
EARL L. SHIFLETT ROUND ROCK, TX MASTER MICHAEL W. NIBLOCK
KURT BROWN FT. WALTON BEACH, FL MASTER KEVIN B. MATHIS
SPARRING COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion CHRISTOPHER RYAN MARTIN LAS VEGAS, NV MASTER JENNY NICE
2nd Place CORY HILL PIERCETON, IN MR. BOB HILL
3rd Place JARRYD A. BOYD HARVEY, LA MR. RUBEN IRIGOYEN
3rd Place BRIAN J. LARSON GRAND RAPIDS, MI MR. MICHAEL V. BARCLAY
Other Top Ten Finishers
BOBBY ERDMAN BOULDER CITY, NV MR. ANDRE COLLINS
JACK KISNER JR. MARIETTA, GA SR. MASTER TODD LEE DROEGE
DARIN J. ORR PENSACOLA, FL MR. THOMAS J. NICHOLS
GARRICK CHAN KINGWOOD, TX MASTER RENEE M. BATTENBERG
CODY COLEMAN OVERLAND PARK, KS MASTER STEVE WESTBROOK
BRUNO JUERECA GARLAND, TX MS. JOY ADKINS WALKER
WEAPONS COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion CHRISTOPHER RYAN MARTIN LAS VEGAS, NV MASTER JENNY NICE
2nd Place BOBBY ERDMAN BOULDER CITY, NV MR. ANDRE COLLINS
3rd Place JOHN LELAND MONCRIEF HENDERSON, NV MR. LELAND R. BRANDON
Other Top Ten Finishers
ROBERT R. ROY JR. AMHERST, NH MASTER ROBERT R. ROY
ANTHONY TRANG BURNSVILLE, MN MS. JANELLE M. GLEISNER
CORY HILL PIERCETON, IN MR. BOB HILL
CLAYTON HUYNH WILMINGTON, MA MASTER JAMES P. KENNEY
CHARLES RIORDAN NICEVILLE, FL MR. DARRIN PALMER
SHANE M. WINANS FORT WAYNE, IN MS. PENNY BEDDOW
MARK BEDDOW FORT WAYNE, IN MS. PENNY BEDDOW
KYLE SHACHMUT CONWAY, AR MR. SEAN M. HOLLENDER