MEN     2ND & 3RD DEGREES     40 TO 49 YEAR OLDS
These are the results of the "TOP TEN" competition held at the 2004 Songahm Taekwondo World Championships.
Our CONGRATULATIONS go out to all of the 2004 WORLD CHAMPIONS as well as to all those that worked hard all year
to make it into the "TOP TEN."  You are all fine examples of dedication and perserverance towards a chosen goal.
 
GOOD LUCK to everyone who is making their goal to be on this list next year!
FORM COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion TIM LOWRANCE JEFFERSON CITY, MO MR. ROBERT B. HOWARD
2nd Place JOHN GREER TEMPE, AZ MASTER MARK KAUP LEE
3rd Place MIKE KIRKER SALEM, MO MR. ROBERT B. HOWARD
Other Top Ten Finishers
GARY SILVA COLUMBUS, GA MR. J. B. BANKS
MIKE WEST ENGLEWOOD, FL MR. NORMAN WILSON
MICHAEL LEE PEORIA, AZ MS. KATHY YOUNG
QUINTON L. GIPSON SOUTHAVEN, MS MR. NELSON LOUIS BRIDGEFORTH
RICHARD FERGUSON BOCA RATON, FL MR. MIGUEL C. NELSON
LARRY PINSON OLIVE BRANCH, MS MASTER RON BOSWELL
JOSE MANUEL GONZALEZ WINTER PARK, FL MASTER SERGIO VON SCHMELING
PETE OWSLEY HYDE PARK, OH MR. KENNETH R. WOESTE
SPARRING COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion DEMETRIS COACHMAN MESA, AZ MASTER WILLIAM J. BABIN
2nd Place JOSE MANUEL GONZALEZ WINTER PARK, FL MASTER SERGIO VON SCHMELING
3rd Place ATOROD AZIZINAMINI LINCOLN, NE MASTER DANIEL LONGORIA
3rd Place SCOTT GROSSMAN YORBA LINDA, CA MR. HAROLD KIM
Other Top Ten Finishers
VERNON T. PHILLIPS NILES, MI MR. JEFF S. HOLMES
QUINTON L. GIPSON SOUTHAVEN, MS MR. NELSON LOUIS BRIDGEFORTH
TIM LOWRANCE JEFFERSON CITY, MO MR. ROBERT B. HOWARD
JIM KEE TAMPA, FL MASTER LAURA KOWKABANY
STAN N. SHIELDS LITTLETON, CO MR. EDDIE AFYONI
RICHARD FERGUSON BOCA RATON, FL MR. MIGUEL C. NELSON
MARK E. MANN BURNSVILLE, MN MS. JANELLE M. GLEISNER
WEAPONS COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion KEN S. CHIRRICK ST. GEORGE, UT MR. TRAVIS DILLOW
2nd Place MARK E. MANN BURNSVILLE, MN MS. JANELLE M. GLEISNER
3rd Place GENE A. LARY SR. CUMMING, GA MR. KEVIN L. MENDE
Other Top Ten Finishers
DEMETRIS COACHMAN MESA, AZ MASTER WILLIAM J. BABIN
JOHN GREER TEMPE, AZ MASTER MARK KAUP LEE
ROBERT E. MATTHEWS I LAS VEGAS, NV MR. DAVID A. BERRY
JACK COCHNAR CRETE, NE MR. MICHAEL A. KASSEBAUM
SCOTT BRUNS ROUND ROCK, TX MASTER MICHAEL W. NIBLOCK
ANDRE A. ELLEN PORT CHARLOTTE, FL MR. AL A. SHUMAN
CLINT R. BOURGEOIS MOSS BLUFF, LA MASTER CARLA C. PREJEAN