MEN     2ND & 3RD DEGREES     60 YEAR OLDS & OVER
These are the results of the "TOP TEN" competition held at the 2004 Songahm Taekwondo World Championships.
Our CONGRATULATIONS go out to all of the 2004 WORLD CHAMPIONS as well as to all those that worked hard all year
to make it into the "TOP TEN."  You are all fine examples of dedication and perserverance towards a chosen goal.
 
GOOD LUCK to everyone who is making their goal to be on this list next year!
FORM COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion LARRY PRICE PANAMA CITY, FL GRAND MASTER S.H. LEE
2nd Place OZZIE SCHMIDT ORANGE, CA MASTER RAYMOND YI
3rd Place ALBERT VOROBYOV LA MESA, CA MR. PHIL STORNIOLO
Other Top Ten Finishers
JON L. PETRIE MORENO VALLEY, CA MASTER JENNY G. NICE
GARY JONES OMAHA, NE SR. MASTER MICHAEL A. HEMANN
WILL COLLINS MEMPHIS, TN MR. MICHAEL ANTONIOUS MCGEE
B.J. MCKINNEY ORANGE, TX MR. MARTIN ACKERMANN
DOUGLAS MCCONNAUGHHAY BOERNE, TX MR. GERARD D. SILVA SR.
WILLIAM T. KNIFFEN LAKEWOOD, CO MS. CORINA C. BLACK
WILLIAM R. FORD WINTER PARK, FL MASTER SERGIO VON SCHMELING
DAVID ALBERT CORTE MADERA, CA MR. ALEX MILLER
SPARRING COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion DOUGLAS MCCONNAUGHHAY BOERNE, TX MR. GERARD D. SILVA SR.
2nd Place B.J. MCKINNEY ORANGE, TX MR. MARTIN ACKERMANN
3rd Place JON L. PETRIE MORENO VALLEY, CA MASTER JENNY G. NICE
3rd Place WILL COLLINS MEMPHIS, TN MR. MICHAEL ANTONIOUS MCGEE
Other Top Ten Finishers
LARRY PRICE PANAMA CITY, FL GRAND MASTER S.H. LEE
GARY JONES OMAHA, NE SR. MASTER MICHAEL A. HEMANN
OZZIE SCHMIDT ORANGE, CA MASTER RAYMOND YI
WILLIAM R. FORD WINTER PARK, FL MASTER SERGIO VON SCHMELING
ALBERT VOROBYOV LA MESA, CA MR. PHIL STORNIOLO
WILLIAM T. KNIFFEN LAKEWOOD, CO MS. CORINA C. BLACK
VERNON FREEMAN CONWAY, AR MR. SEAN M. HOLLENDER
WEAPONS COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion JON L. PETRIE MORENO VALLEY, CA MASTER JENNY G. NICE
2nd Place DOUGLAS MCCONNAUGHHAY BOERNE, TX MR. GERARD D. SILVA SR.
3rd Place OZZIE SCHMIDT ORANGE, CA MASTER RAYMOND YI
Other Top Ten Finishers
LARRY PRICE PANAMA CITY, FL GRAND MASTER S.H. LEE
B.J. MCKINNEY ORANGE, TX MR. MARTIN ACKERMANN
E.J. MINNICK ORANGE, CA MR. HENRY PARK
VERNON FREEMAN CONWAY, AR MR. SEAN M. HOLLENDER
GARY JONES OMAHA, NE SR. MASTER MICHAEL A. HEMANN
JAMES SMITH DARIEN, IL MASTER PATTI S. BARNUM