MEN     4TH & 5TH DEGREES     40 TO 49 YEAR OLDS
These are the results of the "TOP TEN" competition held at the 2004 Songahm Taekwondo World Championships.
Our CONGRATULATIONS go out to all of the 2004 WORLD CHAMPIONS as well as to all those that worked hard all year
to make it into the "TOP TEN."  You are all fine examples of dedication and perserverance towards a chosen goal.
 
GOOD LUCK to everyone who is making their goal to be on this list next year!
FORM COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion CHAN HO KIM PANAMA CITY, FL GRAND MASTER S.H. LEE
2nd Place ROLAND T. MURDOCK GRANITE CITY, IL MS. TINA M. NEWBERRY
3rd Place LARRY W. HITT HALLSVILLE, TX MASTER SAM PHRUMJUNTUN
Other Top Ten Finishers
MICHAEL BROWN HAVELOCK, NC MS. KIMBERLY J. BROWN
DENNIS DEAN SMITH GEORGETOWN, KY MASTER ERIC J. MOBERLY
GERALD T. FRENTZ KATY, TX MR. CHARLES R. SEARS
NICK KEENE GLENDALE, AZ MS. KATHY YOUNG
BRAD THOMAS MENNIFFE, CA MS. ARLENE EYERMAN
TED B. DEL RIO LAKE ELSINORE, CA MASTER RICKY LEE ABAIR
THOMAS MEYERS BURNSVILLE, MN MS. JANELLE M. GLEISNER
SPARRING COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion TED B. DEL RIO LAKE ELSINORE, CA MASTER RICKY LEE ABAIR
2nd Place JEFFREY D. HOCKMAN COLUMBIA, MO MR. JACK F. WENENN
3rd Place MICHAEL BROWN HAVELOCK, NC MS. KIMBERLY J. BROWN
3rd Place JOHN C. D'ANNA MESA, AZ MASTER WILLIAM J. BABIN
Other Top Ten Finishers
MICHAEL J. BEYER BISMARCK, ND MR. WAYNE B. MATERI
NICK KEENE GLENDALE, AZ MS. KATHY YOUNG
DAVID K. RUECKERT PHOENIX, AZ MASTER WILLIAM J. BABIN
DENNIS DEAN SMITH GEORGETOWN, KY MASTER ERIC J. MOBERLY
GERALD T. FRENTZ KATY, TX MR. CHARLES R. SEARS
J. B. BANKS COLUMBUS, GA MR. CALVIN MILLS
CHAN HO KIM PANAMA CITY, FL GRAND MASTER S.H. LEE
WEAPONS COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion DAVID C. KIKOEN ORLAND PARK, IL MASTER PATTI S. BARNUM
2nd Place BRADD L. NYMEYER SCOTTSDALE, AZ MR. GREG MOODY
3rd Place DERWIN G. YEE MODESTO, CA MASTER SCOTT ALLEN CESCOLINI
Other Top Ten Finishers
JIM CUMMINGS LENEXA, KS MASTER STEVE WESTBROOK
NICK KEENE GLENDALE, AZ MS. KATHY YOUNG
GERALD T. FRENTZ KATY, TX MR. CHARLES R. SEARS
BRAD THOMAS MENNIFFE, CA MS. ARLENE EYERMAN
MICHAEL BROWN HAVELOCK, NC MS. KIMBERLY J. BROWN
RUBEN IRIGOYEN HARVEY, LA SR. MASTER CESAR C. OZUNA
HOWARD LOEVNER PITTSBURGH, PA MR. DON KLINSKY