BOYS     1ST DEGREE    11, 12, & 13 YEAR OLDS
These are the results of the "TOP TEN" competition held at the 2005 Songahm Taekwondo World Championships.
Our CONGRATULATIONS go out to all of the 2005 WORLD CHAMPIONS as well as to all those that worked hard all year
to make it into the "TOP TEN."  You are all fine examples of dedication and perserverance towards a chosen goal.
 
GOOD LUCK to everyone who is making their goal to be on this list next year!
FORM COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion MATTHEW GILL               ROSENBERG, TX MR. GERALD T. FRENTZ
2nd Place NATHAN TIEN SAN DIEGO, CA MASTER KENNETH DANIEL CHURCH
3rd Place RYAN FRANCIS            LAS VEGAS, NV MR. ROBERT E. MATTHEWS I
Other Top Ten Finishers
GIOVANNI GONZALEZ MIAMI, FL SR. MASTER CESAR C. OZUNA
ASHOK UMASHANKAR         SACRAMENTO, CA MR. JOE ZAPATA SR.
RYAN PERSON SACRAMENTO, CA MR. KEVIN DURANT
DANIEL ARGUELLO           LOCKPORT, IL MASTER PATTI S. BARNUM
ALEXANDER CASAUL             RENO, NV MR. JOEL J . CANCINO
RICHARD CONRADI            PERRIS, CA MR. TED B. DEL RIO
BRANDON HALL               WAKARUSA, IN MR. H. NEIL BEISEL III
SPARRING COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion JOSHUA FRATESI            POPLAR BLUFF, MO MR. TONY PAGE
2nd Place NATHAN TIEN SAN DIEGO, CA MASTER KENNETH DANIEL CHURCH
3rd Place CHRISTOPHER BERGAU             MERRITT ISLAND, FL MASTER LANCE D. HASKINS
3rd Place RICHARD CONRADI            PERRIS, CA MR. TED B. DEL RIO
Other Top Ten Finishers
GIOVANNI GONZALEZ MIAMI, FL SR. MASTER CESAR C. OZUNA
JOSHUA MCELROY            COLLINSVILLE, OK SR. MASTER STEVE WESTBROOK
RYAN PERSON SACRAMENTO, CA MR. KEVIN DURANT
JACKSON ADAMS              COLUMBIA, MO MR. JADE L. HOCKMAN
JASON YOUNG CONWAY, AR MR. SEAN M. HOLLENDER
BRANDON HALL               WAKARUSA, IN MR. H. NEIL BEISEL III
ASHOK UMASHANKAR         SACRAMENTO, CA MR. JOE ZAPATA SR.
WEAPONS COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
National Champion JOSHUA MCELROY            COLLINSVILLE, OK SR. MASTER STEVE WESTBROOK
2nd Place ZACHARY THOMPSON           CARROLLTON, TX MR. ERIC RICHARD PECHACEK
3rd Place CODY DEAN               LAS VEGAS, NV MASTER DAVID A. BERRY
Other Top Ten Finishers
CHRISTOPHER BERGAU             MERRITT ISLAND, FL MASTER LANCE D. HASKINS
JASON YOUNG CONWAY, AR MR. SEAN M. HOLLENDER
ALEXANDER CASAUL             RENO, NV MR. JOEL J . CANCINO
NATHAN TIEN SAN DIEGO, CA MASTER KENNETH DANIEL CHURCH
RYAN FRANCIS            LAS VEGAS, NV MR. ROBERT E. MATTHEWS I
MATTHEW GILL               ROSENBERG, TX MR. GERALD T. FRENTZ
CORY TAKASHIMA          MILLINGTON, TN MR. STUART HOWARD