GIRLS     1ST DEGREE     14, 15, & 16 YEAR OLDS
These are the results of the "TOP TEN" competition held at the 2005 Songahm Taekwondo World Championships.
Our CONGRATULATIONS go out to all of the 2005 WORLD CHAMPIONS as well as to all those that worked hard all year
to make it into the "TOP TEN."  You are all fine examples of dedication and perserverance towards a chosen goal.
 
GOOD LUCK to everyone who is making their goal to be on this list next year!
FORM COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion BRITTANY MARYANS            LAS VEGAS, NV MR. ROBERT E. MATTHEWS I
2nd Place FANNY MIRANDA            HENDERSON, NV MR. LELAND R. BRANDON
3rd Place SARAH SLAPE              TROPHY CLUB, TX MR. KENNETH GOODMAN
Other Top Ten Finishers
KENDALL DEWBERRY           ALPHARETTA, GA MR. CHONG WOOK SUL
NICOLE NORWOOD            LAS VEGAS, NV MR. ANDRE COLLINS
ALEXANDRA CABIAS             LAS VEGAS, NV MS. MARIA PINO
ALEJANDRA LARA SACRAMENTO, CA MR. JOE ZAPATA SR.
JORDAN ADAMS              COLUMBIA, MO MR. JADE L. HOCKMAN
SALINA BABIN              LAS VEGAS, NV MR. BOBBY ERDMAN
ASHLEY PERSON SACRAMENTO, CA MR. KEVIN DURANT
SPARRING COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion BRITTANY MARYANS            LAS VEGAS, NV MR. ROBERT E. MATTHEWS I
2nd Place ASHLEY PERSON SACRAMENTO, CA MR. KEVIN DURANT
3rd Place MICHELLE MCELROY            COLLINSVILLE, OK SR. MASTER STEVE WESTBROOK
3rd Place ALEJANDRA LARA SACRAMENTO, CA MR. JOE ZAPATA SR.
Other Top Ten Finishers
NICOLE NORWOOD            LAS VEGAS, NV MR. ANDRE COLLINS
DAWN JEZUIT             ST. JOHN, IN MR. STEVE WHITE
MEGAN PERSON             SACRAMENTO, CA MR. KEVIN DURANT
VICTORIA RIGGIN             WARNER ROBINS, GA MR. DENNIS M. DROUILLARD SR.
KELLI MCCLAIN            CARTHAGE, TX MASTER J.D. OLFORD
AMANDA SMITH              BRIGHTON, TN MR. JERE WAYNE MASON
WEAPONS COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
National Champion TAYLOR RYERSON            MAPLE VALLEY, WA MS. SANDY WEYTHMAN
2nd Place ALEXANDRA CABIAS             LAS VEGAS, NV MS. MARIA PINO
3rd Place SALINA BABIN              LAS VEGAS, NV MR. BOBBY ERDMAN
Other Top Ten Finishers
MICHELLE MCELROY            COLLINSVILLE, OK SR. MASTER STEVE WESTBROOK
BRITTANY MARYANS            LAS VEGAS, NV MR. ROBERT E. MATTHEWS I
JORDAN ADAMS              COLUMBIA, MO MR. JADE L. HOCKMAN
KENDALL DEWBERRY           ALPHARETTA, GA MR. CHONG WOOK SUL
KAVITHA MURUGANANTHAM      LONGMONT, CO MR. KEVIN M. ROGERS
DAWN JEZUIT             ST. JOHN, IN MR. STEVE WHITE
KACIE MALIN SHAWNEE, KS SR. MASTER STEVE WESTBROOK
GINA PARISH SHALIMAR, FL MASTER KEVIN B. MATHIS
SARAH SLAPE              TROPHY CLUB, TX MR. KENNETH GOODMAN