MEN     1ST DEGREE     40 TO 49 YEAR OLDS
These are the results of the "TOP TEN" competition held at the 2005 Songahm Taekwondo World Championships.
Our CONGRATULATIONS go out to all of the 2005 WORLD CHAMPIONS as well as to all those that worked hard all year
to make it into the "TOP TEN."  You are all fine examples of dedication and perserverance towards a chosen goal.
 
GOOD LUCK to everyone who is making their goal to be on this list next year!
FORM COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion CHUCK FRANZ              OCALA, FL MS. JOAN SCIONTI
2nd Place DICK FERGUSON           NICEVILLE, FL MR. DARRIN PALMER
3rd Place RON VAHEY              ROSWELL, GA MR. CHONG WOOK SUL
Other Top Ten Finishers
RALPH KAESLER            CLARENDON HILLS, IL MASTER PATTI S. BARNUM
DAVID KINCANNON          W SACRAMENTO, CA MR. JOE ZAPATA SR.
JESSE EYMAN III          PHOENIX, AZ MR. MARK GILBRIDE
STEVEN R. MILLER             EL DORADO, AR MR. BRENT MITCHELL
ALLAN MCELROY            BATON ROUGE, LA MASTER DWAYNE D. DENDY
TIM COLLINS            TECUMSEH, MI MASTER TOMAS SANDOVAL
ANDRE LEWIS  VIRGINIA BEACH, VA MASTER TRACY LEE THOMAS
GARY WILLIAMS ODESSA, TX MS. LAURA L. ZANT
SPARRING COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion RALPH KAESLER            CLARENDON HILLS, IL MASTER PATTI S. BARNUM
2nd Place DOUG HARTINGER ESCONDIDO, CA MS. SHANNON M. COFFEE
3rd Place STEVEN R. MILLER             EL DORADO, AR MR. BRENT MITCHELL
3rd Place DANIEL HUGHES             STORMVILLE, NY MR. NATHAN ROBINSON
Other Top Ten Finishers
BILLY LOVE               CLIFTON, VA MR. URIAH BREUNIG
BILL SOQUI              FIRE FIGHTER, CA MR. ERIK E. EKHOLM
JESSE EYMAN III          PHOENIX, AZ MR. MARK GILBRIDE
DALE SWANSON SACRAMENTO, CA MR. JOE ZAPATA SR.
GARY WILLIAMS ODESSA, TX MS. LAURA L. ZANT
DAVID KINCANNON          W SACRAMENTO, CA MR. JOE ZAPATA SR.
WEAPONS COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
National Champion GARY WILLIAMS ODESSA, TX MS. LAURA L. ZANT
2nd Place DANIEL HUGHES             STORMVILLE, NY MR. NATHAN ROBINSON
3rd Place OLIVER L. DOUGLAS            POPLAR BLUFF, MO MR. TONY PAGE
Other Top Ten Finishers
BILLY LOVE               CLIFTON, VA MR. URIAH BREUNIG
CHUCK FRANZ              OCALA, FL MS. JOAN SCIONTI
BRUCE BISHOP             WARNER ROBINS, GA MR. JASON T. OWEN
ANDRE LEWIS  VIRGINIA BEACH, VA MASTER TRACY LEE THOMAS
MARK ZABOLOTNY          ROCKWALL, TX CHIEF MASTER ROBERT S. ALLEMIER
ALLAN MCELROY            BATON ROUGE, LA MASTER DWAYNE D. DENDY
DAVID DUBOSE             MAGNOLIA, AR SR. MASTER M. K. LEE