MEN     1ST DEGREE     50 TO 59 YEAR OLDS
These are the results of the "TOP TEN" competition held at the 2005 Songahm Taekwondo World Championships.
Our CONGRATULATIONS go out to all of the 2005 WORLD CHAMPIONS as well as to all those that worked hard all year
to make it into the "TOP TEN."  You are all fine examples of dedication and perserverance towards a chosen goal.
 
GOOD LUCK to everyone who is making their goal to be on this list next year!
FORM COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion FABIO FIGUEIRO CURITIBA, BRA MS. BARBARA FIGUEIRO
2nd Place ARNIE GOLDSTEIN SOUTHLAKE, TX MR. KENNETH GOODMAN
3rd Place B.J. HARRISON HENDERSON, NV MR. MICKEY RICO
Other Top Ten Finishers
WILLIAM K. DUTTER             SACRAMENTO, CA MR. KEVIN DURANT
MICHAEL PHILLIPS           PRINCETON, NJ MS. SUSAN R. WINTER
MARK L. CARPENTER          COVINGTON, LA MS. DONNA BILLIOT
ROY G. VAUGHN             HERNANDO, MS MR. FRED A. FISHER
RAY JENKINS SURREY, CANADA,  MASTER SCOTT KARPIUK
RICK RIENTS             AMES, IA MS. MARTHA S. MORGAN
DAVID SWAN               DEERFIELD BEACH, FL MR. MIGUEL C. NELSON
DAVID CRABTREE           POPLAR BLUFF, MO MR. TONY PAGE
RICK FARRIER EUDORA, KS SR. MASTER STEVE WESTBROOK
SPARRING COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion B.J. HARRISON HENDERSON, NV MR. MICKEY RICO
2nd Place WILLIAM K. DUTTER             SACRAMENTO, CA MR. KEVIN DURANT
3rd Place WILLIAM WESTON ST. PAUL, MN MR. DAVID R. YOUNGMAN
3rd Place JOHN FRANZ LAKE OZARK, MO MR. ROBERT B. HOWARD
Other Top Ten Finishers
FABIO FIGUEIRO CURITIBA, BRA MS. BARBARA FIGUEIRO
MICHAEL PHILLIPS           PRINCETON, NJ MS. SUSAN R. WINTER
ARNIE GOLDSTEIN SOUTHLAKE, TX MR. KENNETH GOODMAN
DONALD WRAIGHT            SOUTH BEND, IN MR. DAVID R. INMAN
MARK L. CARPENTER          COVINGTON, LA MS. DONNA BILLIOT
DAVID SWAN               DEERFIELD BEACH, FL MR. MIGUEL C. NELSON
ROBERT D. WARDELL            MUNFORD, TN MR. STUART HOWARD
WEAPONS COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
National Champion MICHAEL PHILLIPS           PRINCETON, NJ MS. SUSAN R. WINTER
2nd Place B.J. HARRISON HENDERSON, NV MR. MICKEY RICO
3rd Place DAVID CRABTREE           POPLAR BLUFF, MO MR. TONY PAGE
Other Top Ten Finishers
DAVID F. DOLAN              FORT WORTH, TX MS. DANIELLE MAREZ
RANDY JUNGLES MORENO VALLEY, CA SR. MASTER WAN JOO CHOI
DAVID B. WILSON             NEW PORT RICHEY, FL MS. PEGGY JEAN BEAUCHAMP
PETE POWER              HUMBLE, TX MR. KEVIN HENDERSON
JOE CAUSEY LAS VEGAS, NV MASTER DAVID A. BERRY
MARK AKERS              GOLDEN, CO MASTER WILLIAM D. HAUPTMAN
WILLIAM K. DUTTER             SACRAMENTO, CA MR. KEVIN DURANT
GERARD FIELD              VANCOUVER, BC MR. MATTHEW FOSEN
ALVIN SPICUZZA           OAKLAND, FL MASTER SERGIO VON SCHMELING