WOMEN     4TH & 5TH DEGREES     18 TO 29 YEAR OLDS
These are the results of the "TOP TEN" competition held at the 2005 Songahm Taekwondo World Championships.
Our CONGRATULATIONS go out to all of the 2005 WORLD CHAMPIONS as well as to all those that worked hard all year
to make it into the "TOP TEN."  You are all fine examples of dedication and perserverance towards a chosen goal.
 
GOOD LUCK to everyone who is making their goal to be on this list next year!
FORM COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion DEVEN WRIGHT             FT. WALTON BEACH, FL MASTER KEVIN B. MATHIS
2nd Place SUSAN MENCHACA ROUND ROCK, TX MASTER MICHAEL W. NIBLOCK
3rd Place CHANTELL J. BARRETT            CLEARWATER, FL MS. PEGGY JEAN BEAUCHAMP
Other Top Ten Finishers
MELISSA CHRYSTY            PHOENIX, AZ MS. KATHY YOUNG
JANELLE M. GLEISNER           BURNSVILLE, MN MR. DAVID R. YOUNGMAN
JULIA BEDDOW             CARY, NC MR. MICHAEL J. WEGMANN
A. RENEE MARTIN             LAS VEGAS, NV MASTER JENNY G. NICE
LORI E. MATHIS             FT. WALTON BEACH, FL MASTER KEVIN B. MATHIS
MARITA QUIROZ             LAKEWOOD, WA MR. ROBERT G. GOINS
KELLI SHOUP LEMONT, IL MASTER PATTI S. BARNUM
SPARRING COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion CHANTELL J. BARRETT            CLEARWATER, FL MS. PEGGY JEAN BEAUCHAMP
2nd Place SUSAN MENCHACA ROUND ROCK, TX MASTER MICHAEL W. NIBLOCK
3rd Place JULIA BEDDOW             CARY, NC MR. MICHAEL J. WEGMANN
3rd Place A. RENEE MARTIN             LAS VEGAS, NV MASTER JENNY G. NICE
Other Top Ten Finishers
DEVEN WRIGHT             FT. WALTON BEACH, FL MASTER KEVIN B. MATHIS
ANNA-MARIE ZAPATA             SACRAMENTO, CA MR. JOE ZAPATA SR.
LORI E. MATHIS             FT. WALTON BEACH, FL MASTER KEVIN B. MATHIS
MICHELLE PATRICE LOWERY             MORENO VALLEY, CA MASTER JENNY G. NICE
MELISSA CHRYSTY            PHOENIX, AZ MS. KATHY YOUNG
KIMBERLY M. BURTON            MANCHESTER, NH MR. JOHN R. BURTON
WEAPONS COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
National Champion DEVEN WRIGHT             FT. WALTON BEACH, FL MASTER KEVIN B. MATHIS
2nd Place MELISSA CHRYSTY            PHOENIX, AZ MS. KATHY YOUNG
3rd Place SUSAN MENCHACA ROUND ROCK, TX MASTER MICHAEL W. NIBLOCK
Other Top Ten Finishers
JULIA BEDDOW             CARY, NC MR. MICHAEL J. WEGMANN
JANELLE M. GLEISNER           BURNSVILLE, MN MR. DAVID R. YOUNGMAN
KELLI SHOUP LEMONT, IL MASTER PATTI S. BARNUM
A. RENEE MARTIN             LAS VEGAS, NV MASTER JENNY G. NICE
KAYLA MCFARLAND          LOGANSPORT, IN MS. SUZANNE E. CAUDILL
KIMBERLY M. BURTON            MANCHESTER, NH MR. JOHN R. BURTON
JESSICA CHRYSTY            PHOENIX, AZ MS. KATHY YOUNG
MISTY RACKHAM            COVINGTON, TN MR. STUART HOWARD