MEN     1ST DEGREE     40 TO 49 YEAR OLDS
These are the results of the "TOP TEN" competition held at the 2006 Songahm Taekwondo World Championships.
Our CONGRATULATIONS go out to all of the 2006 WORLD CHAMPIONS as well as to all those that worked hard all year
to make it into the "TOP TEN."  You are all fine examples of dedication and perserverance towards a chosen goal.
 
GOOD LUCK to everyone who is making their goal to be on this list next year!
FORM COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion TONY ROYBAL SCOTTSDALE, AZ GREG MOODY
2nd Place RON INLOES ORO VALLEY, AZ SR. MASTER W. J. CHOI
3rd Place W. MICHAEL HUNTER PANAMA CITY, FL GRAND MASTER S. H. LEE
Other Top Ten Finishers
JOHN ADAMS COLUMBIA, MO JADE L. HOCKMAN
CAFFREY ONG LENEXA, KS SR. MASTER STEVE WESTBROOK
RANDY LANG TEMPE, AZ MASTER MARK K. LEE
KEVIN A. HERNACKI OXNARD, CA BRETT A. MARSH
JOHN MATTIACE MANCHESTER, NH JOHN R. BURTON
MIKE FRELOW WAPPINGERS FALLS, NY NATHAN ROBINSON
DAVID TALBURT BELLEVUE, NE SR. MASTER MICHAEL HEMANN
SPARRING COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion SCOTT DESHETLER PAINESVILLE, OH JASON LEE GEHRING
2nd Place DANIEL HUGHES WAPPINGERS FALLS, NY NATHAN ROBINSON
3rd Place KEVIN FUNKE ORLANDO, FL SR. MASTER SERGIO VON SCHMELING
3rd Place ANDRE LEWIS VIRGINIA BEACH, VA MASTER TRACY LEE THOMAS
Other Top Ten Finishers
TONY ROYBAL SCOTTSDALE, AZ GREG MOODY
CAFFREY ONG LENEXA, KS SR. MASTER STEVE WESTBROOK
WILLIAM TOLBERT WOODBURY, MN SUE KONDRATOWICZ
MIKE FRELOW WAPPINGERS FALLS, NY NATHAN ROBINSON
KURT LANGSTON COOKEVILLE, TN JOSH HITE
MARK WRIGHT NORTH RICHLAND HIL, TX DONALD R. MAY JR.
WEAPONS COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion DANIEL HUGHES WAPPINGERS FALLS, NY NATHAN ROBINSON
2nd Place DARRYL TOGASHI FORT WAYNE, IN PENNY BEDDOW
3rd Place DEAN L. PAGE MANCHESTER, NH MASTER ROBERT ROY
Other Top Ten Finishers
W. MICHAEL HUNTER PANAMA CITY, FL GRAND MASTER S. H. LEE
JOSEPH HORNSTEIN POMPANO BEACH, FL JOHN L. PEEK
ANDRE LEWIS VIRGINIA BEACH, VA MASTER TRACY LEE THOMAS
RON INLOES ORO VALLEY, AZ SR. MASTER W. J. CHOI
MARK WRIGHT NORTH RICHLAND HIL, TX DONALD R. MAY JR.
CAFFREY ONG LENEXA, KS SR. MASTER STEVE WESTBROOK
BRYAN HARRELL TALLAHASSEE, FL SR. MASTER JAMES EMORY MORRIS