MEN     4TH & 5TH DEGREES     18 TO 29 YEAR OLDS
These are the results of the "TOP TEN" competition held at the 2006 Songahm Taekwondo World Championships.
Our CONGRATULATIONS go out to all of the 2006 WORLD CHAMPIONS as well as to all those that worked hard all year
to make it into the "TOP TEN."  You are all fine examples of dedication and perserverance towards a chosen goal.
 
GOOD LUCK to everyone who is making their goal to be on this list next year!
FORM COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion SEAN D. SMITH N. LITTLE ROCK, AR CF. MASTER G. K. LEE
2nd Place JODY HORN EVERGREEN, CO MASTER WILLIAM HAUPTMAN
3rd Place SEAN BERRY ENCINITAS, CA MASTER KENNETH CHURCH
Other Top Ten Finishers
CHRISTOPHER RYAN MARTIN LAS VEGAS, NV MASTER JENNY NICE
CORY HILL PIERCETON, IN BOB HILL
ROBERT ROY JR. AMHERST, NH MASTER ROBERT ROY
PIERRE AUCAMP SOUTH AFRICA JOHANN BEUKES
SEAN M. HERNANDEZ OVERLAND PARK, KS SR. MASTER STEVE WESTBROOK
NOEU CHAN ST. JOSEPH, MO MASTER MICHAEL KASSEBAUM
STEVEN A. COLEMAN JR. JACKSONVILLE, FL CF. MASTER WILLIAM CLARK
NICHOLAS SCHAFER ROHNERT PARK, CA ALEX MILLER
SPARRING COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion CHRISTOPHER RYAN MARTIN LAS VEGAS, NV MASTER JENNY NICE
2nd Place JODY HORN EVERGREEN, CO MASTER WILLIAM HAUPTMAN
3rd Place SEAN M. HERNANDEZ OVERLAND PARK, KS SR. MASTER STEVE WESTBROOK
3rd Place SCOTT GRAY N. ROYALTON, OH GRAND MASTER S.H. LEE
Other Top Ten Finishers
SEAN BERRY ENCINITAS, CA MASTER KENNETH CHURCH
PIERRE AUCAMP SOUTH AFRICA JOHANN BEUKES
ROBERT E. MATTHEWS II NORTH LAS VEGAS, NV ROBERT E. MATTHEWS I
MICHAEL D. PLESSEL WAUNAKEE, WI MASTER RICK WHITEHEAD
SEAN D. SMITH N. LITTLE ROCK, AR CF. MASTER G. K. LEE
JARRYD A. BOYD HARVEY, LA MASTER DWAYNE DENDY
RICKY GASTON LITTLE ROCK, AR SR. MASTER RICHARD ANDERSON
WEAPONS COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion SEAN D. SMITH ,  CF. MASTER G. K. LEE
2nd Place CHRISTOPHER RYAN MARTIN N. LITTLE ROCK, AR CORY MARTIN
3rd Place SCOTT GRAY LAS VEGAS, NV GRAND MASTER S.H. LEE
Other Top Ten Finishers
CHIP MCCLELLAN CARTHAGE, MO MASTER RICHARD HARMAN
ROBERT E. MATTHEWS II NORTH LAS VEGAS, NV ROBERT E. MATTHEWS I
SEAN M. HERNANDEZ OVERLAND PARK, KS SR. MASTER STEVE WESTBROOK
MARK BEDDOW FORT WAYNE, IN PENNY BEDDOW
ROBERT T. GRIFFIN II LYNNWOOD, WA MASTER K. S. CHO
CORY HILL PIERCETON, IN BOB HILL
JOHN LELAND MONCRIEF HENDERSON, NV LELAND R. BRANDON