MEN     4TH & 5TH DEGREES     50 TO 59 YEAR OLDS
These are the results of the "TOP TEN" competition held at the 2006 Songahm Taekwondo World Championships.
Our CONGRATULATIONS go out to all of the 2006 WORLD CHAMPIONS as well as to all those that worked hard all year
to make it into the "TOP TEN."  You are all fine examples of dedication and perserverance towards a chosen goal.
 
GOOD LUCK to everyone who is making their goal to be on this list next year!
FORM COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion EDD ABASOLO LITTLE ROCK, AR SR. MASTER AL DILEGGE
2nd Place JAMES FORT TALLAHASSEE, FL SR. MASTER JAMES EMORY MORRIS
3rd Place PAT SIVALINGAM LANCASTER, CA WILLIAM E. ROBINSON
Other Top Ten Finishers
EDWIN C. HARP BURT, IA JANET HARP
GERALD T. FRENTZ KATY, TX CHARLES SEARS
LAWRENCE CHRYSTY PHOENIX, AZ MASTER KATHY YOUNG
ANDY YUENGER RIDGECREST, CA BRETT A. MARSH
DONALD C. BOOMERSHINE LANSING, MI MASTER CARL FLOTKA
JAY MARTIN INDIANAPOLIS, IN SR. MASTER PHIL MINTON
G. WILLIAM WALKER BUTLER, PA MASTER RANDALL CONNELL
SPARRING COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion JAMES FORT TALLAHASSEE, FL SR. MASTER JAMES EMORY MORRIS
2nd Place ROBERT L. FAITH LAWRENCEVILLE, IL SR. MASTER CHERYL BRICE
3rd Place GERALD T. FRENTZ KATY, TX CHARLES SEARS
3rd Place ANDY YUENGER RIDGECREST, CA BRETT A. MARSH
Other Top Ten Finishers
G. WILLIAM WALKER BUTLER, PA MASTER RANDALL CONNELL
PAT SIVALINGAM LANCASTER, CA WILLIAM E. ROBINSON
KEVIN KILGORE EAGAN, MN DAVID YOUGMAN
DONALD C. BOOMERSHINE LANSING, MI MASTER CARL FLOTKA
MIKE SAMPLES KENNESAW, GA MASTER GREG ARCEMONT
TOMMY L. SHORT HOUSTON, TX PAUL G. BEAN
LAWRENCE CHRYSTY PHOENIX, AZ MASTER KATHY YOUNG
WEAPONS COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion KEVIN KILGORE EAGAN, MN DAVID YOUNGMAN
2nd Place JAMES FORT TALLAHASSEE, FL SR. MASTER JAMES EMORY MORRIS
3rd Place BOB HILL PIERCETON, IN BOB HILL
Other Top Ten Finishers
JAY MARTIN INDIANAPOLIS, IN SR. MASTER PHIL MINTON
GERALD T. FRENTZ KATY, TX CHARLES SEARS 
ANDY YUENGER RIDGECREST, CA BRETT A. MARSH
LAWRENCE CHRYSTY PHOENIX, AZ MASTER KATHY YOUNG
ROBERT L. FAITH LAWRENCEVILLE, IL SR. MASTER CHERYL BRICE
G. WILLIAM WALKER BUTLER, PA MASTER RANDALL CONNELL
TOMMY L. SHORT HOUSTON, TX PAUL G. BEAN