WOMEN     1ST DEGREE     40 TO 49 YEAR OLDS
These are the results of the "TOP TEN" competition held at the 2006 Songahm Taekwondo World Championships.
Our CONGRATULATIONS go out to all of the 2006 WORLD CHAMPIONS as well as to all those that worked hard all year
to make it into the "TOP TEN."  You are all fine examples of dedication and perserverance towards a chosen goal.
   
GOOD LUCK to everyone who is making their goal to be on this list next year!
FORM COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion KIM PLUENNEKE LEE'S SUMMIT, MO BRIAN N. DAVIDSON
2nd Place JEANNE CHECCO LITTLETON, CO STAN N. SHIELDS
3rd Place DIANA MAYO SCOTTSDALE, AZ GREG MOODY
Other Top Ten Finishers
KRISTA ADAMS COLUMBIA, MO JADE L. HOCKMAN
JUDY SCHREMP POPLAR BLUFF, MO TONY PAGE
JANET TRUJILLO EVERETT, WA BECKY A. BANGHART
TESSIE HAYNES COVINGTON, TN JERE WAYNE MASON
CHERYL TOTH NICEVILLE, FL DARRIN PALMER
FIONA ONG LENEXA, KS SR. MASTER STEVE WESTBROOK
BEVERLY ROBINSON TECUMSEH, MI MASTER TOMAS SANDOVAL
SPARRING COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion KIM PLUENNEKE LEE'S SUMMIT, MO BRIAN N. DAVIDSON
2nd Place LEE ANN SCALES SARASOTA, FL KELLY TRAUTWEIN
3rd Place PAMELA R. SHIELDS LITTLETON, CO STAN N. SHIELDS
3rd Place JEANNE CHECCO LITTLETON, CO STAN N. SHIELDS
Other Top Ten Finishers
CHERYL TOTH NICEVILLE, FL DARRIN PALMER
LAURA PELIKAN SCOTTSDALE, AZ GREG MOODY
KRISTA ADAMS COLUMBIA, MO JADE L. HOCKMAN
SALLY MILISCI VIRGINIA BEACH, VA MASTER TRACY LEE THOMAS
TESSIE HAYNES COVINGTON, TN JERE WAYNE MASON
FIONA ONG LENEXA, KS SR. MASTER STEVE WESTBROOK
WEAPONS COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion KIM PLUENNEKE LEE'S SUMMIT, MO BRIAN N. DAVIDSON
2nd Place KRISTA ADAMS COLUMBIA, MO JADE L. HOCKMAN
3rd Place JANET TRUJILLO EVERETT, WA BECKY A. BANGHART
Other Top Ten Finishers
DIANA MAYO SCOTTSDALE, AZ GREG MOODY
SALLY MILISCI VIRGINIA BEACH, VA MASTER TRACY LEE THOMAS
BARBARA UPSON SANTA MARIA, CA PAUL SISK
JEANNE CHECCO LITTLETON, CO STAN N. SHIELDS
BETH LANGSTON COOKEVILLE, TN JOSH HITE
DEB MLSNA ENCINITAS, CA MASTER KENNETH CHURCH
ROBIN WOOD MIDLAND, TX JARROD BARNES
KARLA VICK LAKEVILLE, MN JANELLE M. GLEISNER
TAMARA SCHUSTER SIGOURNEY, IA NATHAN KIRBY