WOMEN     1ST DEGREE     50 TO 59 YEAR OLDS
These are the results of the "TOP TEN" competition held at the 2006 Songahm Taekwondo World Championships.
Our CONGRATULATIONS go out to all of the 2006 WORLD CHAMPIONS as well as to all those that worked hard all year
to make it into the "TOP TEN."  You are all fine examples of dedication and perserverance towards a chosen goal.
   
GOOD LUCK to everyone who is making their goal to be on this list next year!
FORM COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion JENNIFER POWELL VALDOSTA, GA SR. MASTER SCOTT STAUFFER
2nd Place JENNIFER WARTBERG WEST PALM BEACH, FL CF. MASTER WILLIAM CLARK
3rd Place MERRIE WHEELWRIGHT JACKSONVILLE, FL CF. MASTER WILLIAM CLARK
Other Top Ten Finishers
CAROL A. RAFFERTY EXPORT, PA SR. MASTER MICHAEL CARUSO
CARLA KIRK NEWARK, DE AARON DOUGLAS STEWART
PAMALA YODER-GAGNON KALAMAZOO, MI MARK BURNS
KAREN REDMOND BOISE, ID JIM NEITZELL
ALEXANDRA KALES ELGIN, IL JIM FINNANE
ROBIN SPADT BLANDON, PA JOSEPH MARK" HALL"
DIANE SABINO EXPORT, PA SR. MASTER MICHAEL CARUSO
CHERYL WOODSON HOMEWOOD, IL MASTER PATTI BARNUM
SPARRING COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion JENNIFER WARTBERG WEST PALM BEACH, FL CF. MASTER WILLIAM CLARK
2nd Place CAROL A. RAFFERTY EXPORT, PA SR. MASTER MICHAEL CARUSO
3rd Place MERRIE WHEELWRIGHT JACKSONVILLE, FL CF. MASTER WILLIAM CLARK
3rd Place JENNIFER POWELL VALDOSTA, GA SR. MASTER SCOTT STAUFFER
Other Top Ten Finishers
PAMALA YODER-GAGNON KALAMAZOO, MI MARK BURNS
KATHY SPILLERS FT. WAYNE, IN MARVIN A. FOSTER
CARLA KIRK NEWARK, DE AARON DOUGLAS STEWART
KAREN REDMOND BOISE, ID JIM NEITZELL
ROBIN SPADT BLANDON, PA JOSEPH MARK" HALL"
HELEN HILL TEMPE, AZ MASTER MARK K. LEE
KATHLEEN MARCHELEWSKI SHIRLEY, NY JAMIE WARD
ALEXANDRA KALES ELGIN, IL JIM FINNANE
WEAPONS COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
World Champion JENNIFER WARTBERG WEST PALM BEACH, FL CF. MASTER WILLIAM CLARK
2nd Place KAREN REDMOND BOISE, ID JIM NEITZELL
3rd Place CAROL A. RAFFERTY EXPORT, PA SR. MASTER MICHAEL CARUSO
Other Top Ten Finishers
JENNIFER POWELL VALDOSTA, GA SR. MASTER SCOTT STAUFFER
MERRIE WHEELWRIGHT JACKSONVILLE, FL CF. MASTER WILLIAM CLARK
ALEXANDRA KALES ELGIN, IL JIM FINNANE
CARLA KIRK NEWARK, DE AARON DOUGLAS STEWART
DIANE SABINO EXPORT, PA SR. MASTER MICHAEL CARUSO
CHERYL WOODSON HOMEWOOD, IL MASTER PATTI BARNUM
KATHY SPILLERS FT. WAYNE, IN MARVIN A. FOSTER
CAROL A. KOENCK EMMETSBURG, IA MASTER RONNIE MENNEKE