MEN     BLACK BELT     17 TO 29 YEAR OLDS
These are the results of the "TOP TEN" competition held at the
2011 Songahm Taekwondo World Championships.
   
Our CONGRATULATIONS go out to all of the 2011 WORLD CHAMPIONS,
as well as to all those that worked hard all year to make it into the "TOP TEN."
You are all fine examples of dedication and perserverance towards a chosen goal.
   
GOOD LUCK to everyone who is making their goal to be on this list next year!
ATA CREATIVE FORM COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION
WORLD
CHAMPION
JUAN CARLOS AGUILAR ENCINITAS, CA
2nd Place ANTHONY WANG DARIEN, IL
3rd Place SANTIAGO AVERSSO ARGENTINA, SOUTH AMERICA
Other Top Ten Finishers
ANTHONY MAYLATH WAPPINGERS FALLS, NY
MARCUS CARRANZA CARROLLTON, TX
CIEL SOLWAZI ALPHARETTA, GA
JORGE GONZALEZ CHANHASSEN, MN
ANDY DIXON SAINT JOSEPH, MI
IAN THOKAR SEVEN FIELDS, PA
BRYAN COMTOIS DRACUT, MA
JOSHUA R. CHILTON CHANDLER, AZ
ATA CREATIVE WEAPONS COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION
WORLD
CHAMPION
JUAN CARLOS AGUILAR ENCINITAS, CA
2nd Place MARK SAWYER ALLEN, TX
3rd Place ANDRE VAN TONDER MPUMALANGO, SOUTH AFRICA
Other Top Ten Finishers
ANDY DIXON SAINT JOSEPH, MI
MARCUS CARRANZA CARROLLTON, TX
JOSHUA R. CHILTON CHANDLER, AZ
IAN THOKAR SEVEN FIELDS, PA
BRYAN COMTOIS DRACUT, MA
JORGE GONZALEZ CHANHASSEN, MN
MATTHEW DOBRES-SPANG FALMOUTH, ME
JOE GRANIERI FUQUAY-VARINA, NC
NICHOLAS WOLF CONIFER, CO
ATA-XTREME FORM COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION
WORLD
CHAMPION
EVAN TURNER SAN ANTONIO, TX
2nd Place DANIEL MIZUFUKA LAS VEGAS, NV
3rd Place MAX VAN ECK ALPHARETTA, GA
Other Top Ten Finishers
CIEL SOLWAZI ALPHARETTA, GA
SPENCER HILL FARGO, ND
MARCUS CARRANZA CARROLLTON, TX
BENJAMIN J. PAGE CANDIA, NH
NATHAN KIRK BEAR, DE
ANDY DIXON SAINT JOSEPH, MI
ANTHONY WANG DARIEN, IL
ATA-XTREME WEAPONS COMPETITION
PLACE NAME LOCATION
WORLD
CHAMPION
DANIEL MIZUFUKA LAS VEGAS, NV
2nd Place SPENCER HILL FARGO, ND
3rd Place EVAN TURNER SAN ANTONIO, TX
Other Top Ten Finishers
JUAN CARLOS AGUILAR ENCINITAS, CA
MARQUIS RECTOR BONSALL, CA
BENJAMIN J. PAGE CANDIA, NH
ANDY DIXON SAINT JOSEPH, MI
JOE GRANIERI FUQUAY-VARINA, NC
MARCUS CARRANZA CARROLLTON, TX
CIEL SOLWAZI ALPHARETTA, GA
JOHN HEALY SAN ANTONIO, TX